Back to top

Past Winners

Best Oral Presentation Basic Research

1994   Robert O. Hall, Jr
1995     Brian K. Dail
1996   W. V. Sobczak.
1997   B.J. Cardinale
1998    Michelle A. Baker
D. A. Lytle
1999    A.S. Schultheis
J.R. Welter
2000    B.J. Cardinale
E.S. Bernhardt
2001   Michele A. Evans-White
Kristen Rowell
2002   Jill R. Welter
Wyatt F. Cross
2003    Sarah A. Brown
Wade L. Hadwen
Amanda T. Rugenski
2004   Daniel J. McGarvey
Jason E. Jannot
2005    Carri LeRoy
2006   Michelle Greenwood
2007   Jessica M. Hopkins
2008   Erin R. Hotchkiss
2009   Lauren E. Koenig
2012   William D Bovill
2013   Nicholas Rasmussen
2014   Jessica Corman
2015   Mathew Kaylor
2016   Ryan Peek
2017   Andrew Sanders
2018   Arial Shogren

Runner Up Oral Presentation Basic Research

2005    Debra Finn
2006   Justin Murdock
2007   David M. Costello
2008   Daniel C. Allen
2009   Eric R. Larson
2012   Krista A. Capps
2013   Amanda Subalusky
2014   Christopher Dalton
2015   Sophie Cauvy-Fraunié
2016   Kelley Fritz
2017   Kelley Fritz
2018   Lisa Kim

Best Oral Presentation Applied Research

1994   Danuta T. Zaranko
1995     Monique G. Dube
1996   C. E. Torgersen
1997   C.E. Rogers
1998    Richard  R. Doucett
M. A. Veliz
1999    H.G. Van der Geest
Dey K. Niyog
2000    H. Van Der Geest
Rosalie B. Del Rosario
2001   Kirk L. Krueger
Candace R. Bauer
2002   JoAnna L. Lessard
Achim Partzold
2003    Christy J. Geraci
Ryan Hill
Timothy J. Cox
2004   Trey Simmons
Kristy L. Rogers
2005    Daelyn Woolnough
2006   Jennifer Beaulieu
2007   David J. Janetski
2008   Sally A. Entrekin
2009   Lindsey Albertson
2012   Cayelan C. Carey
2013   Elizabeth Perkin
2014   Joanna Blaszczak
2015   Katherine Standen
2016   William Deacy
2017   Alex Webster
2018   Dalal Hanna

Runner Up Oral Presentation Applied Research

2005    Matthew Opdyke
2006   Scott Tiegs
2007   Timothy D. Jardine
2008   Julie D. Alexander
2009   Kathyrn Vallis
2012   Ericka Hegeman
2013   Sami Domisch
2014   Emily Davis
2015   Ana Chara-Serna
2016   Scott Hotaling
2017   Brittany Hanrahan
2018   Zanethia Barnett

Best Presentation Emphasizing Methodology

1994   Laura White
1995     Frank M. Wilhelm
1996   C. Lisa Dent
1997   Michelle F. Bowman
1998    Jennifer L. Greenwood
1999    Brent R. Johnson
2000    E.A. Steel
2001   Jeffrey D.Ostermiller
2002   Michael C. Marshall
2003    Chris L. Burcher
2004   Julie Henry Zimmerman
2005    Scott Rollins
2006   John R. Olson
2007   David C. Richardson
2008   Sarah B. Whorley
2009   Adam S. Ward
2012   Nissa Rudh
2013   Lauren Koenig
2014   Cameron Turner
2015   Brian Gill
2016   Eric Scholl
2017   Anna Boegehold
2018   Lilian McGill

Best Poster Presentation

1994   Danuta T. Zaranko
1995     Monique G. Dube
1996   C. E. Torgersen
1997   C.E. Rogers
1998    Richard  R. Doucett
M. A. Veliz
1999    H.G. Van der Geest
Dey K. Niyogi
2000    H. Van Der Geest
Rosalie B. Del Rosario
2001   Kirk L. Krueger
Candace R. Bauer
2002   JoAnna L. Lessard
Achim Partzold
2003    Christy J. Geraci
Ryan Hill
Timothy J. Cox
2004   Trey Simmons
Kristy L. Rogers
2005    Daelyn Woolnough
2006   Jennifer Beaulieu
2007   David J. Janetski
2008   Sally A. Entrekin

Best Poster Basic Research

2005    Andrew Myers
2006   Elizabeth Sudduth
2007   Julianne Heinlein
2008   Allison M. Asher
2009   Marc Peipoch
2012   Therese C. Frauendorf
2013   Robert J. Mooney
2014   Keeley MacNeill
2015   Kaylee Faltys
2016   Sydney Ruhala
2017   Andrea Fitzgibbon
2018   Hana Moida

Best Poster Applied Research

2005   Matthew Cover
2006   Evan Fitzgerald
2007   Hannah R. Lubbers
2008   Lauren E. Kinsman
2009   Josette M. La Hée 
2012   Mari Annala
2013   Brandon Sansom
2014   Stacey Wensink
2015   Aaron Marti
2016   Rachel Voight
2017   Madeline S. Genco
2018   Rachel Egly

Best Oral or Poster Presentation by an Undergraduate

2012   Robert J. Mooney
2013   Shelby Servais
2014   Misha Warbanski
2015   Bree Bender
2016   Emily Wolfe
2017   Patrick Carroll
2018   Anna-Sophie Hoppe

Best Oral or Poster Presentation involving Crayfish

2012   Eric K. Moody