Back to top

Past Winners

Best Oral Presentation Basic Research

2018 | Arial Shogren

2017 | Andrew Sanders

2016 | Ryan Peek

2015 | Mathew Kaylor

2014 | Jessica Corman

2013 | Nicholas Rasmussen

2012 | William D. Bovill

2009 | Lauren E. Koenig

2008 | Erin R. Hotchkiss

2007 | Jessica M. Hopkins

2006 | Michelle Greenwood

2005 | Carri LeRoy

2004 | Jason E. Jannot

2004 | Daniel J. McGarvey

2003 | Amanda T. Rugenski

2003 | Wade L. Hadwen

2003 | Sarah A. Brown

2002 | Wyatt F. Cross

2002 | Jill R. Welter

2001 | Kristen Rowell

2001 | Michele A. Evans-White

2000 | E.S. Bernhardt

2000 | B.J. Cardinale

1999 | J.R. Welter

1998 | D. A. Lytle

1999 | A.S. Schultheis

1998 | Michelle A. Baker

1997 | B.J. Cardinale

1996 | W. V. Sobczak

1995 | Brian K. Dail

1994 | Robert O. Hall, Jr

Runner Up Oral Presentation Basic Research

2018 | Lisa Kim

2017 | Kelley Fritz

2016 | Kelley Fritz

2015 | Sophie Cauvy-Fraunié

2014 | Christopher Dalton

2013 | Amanda Subalusky

2012 | Krista A. Capps

2009 | Eric R. Larson

2008 | Daniel C. Allen

2007 | David M. Costello

2006 | Justin Murdock

2005 | Debra Finn

 

Best Oral Presentation Applied Research

2018 | Dalal Hanna

2017 | Alex Webster

2016 | William Deacy

2015 | Katherine Standen

2014 | Joanna Blaszczak

2013 | Elizabeth Perkin

2012 | Cayelan C. Carey

2009 | Lindsey Albertson

2008 | Sally A. Entrekin

2007 | David J. Janetski

2006 | Jennifer Beaulieu

2005 | Daelyn Woolnough

2004 | Kristy L. Rogers

2004 | Trey Simmons

2003 | Timothy J. Cox

2003 | Ryan Hill

2003 | Christy J. Geraci

2002 | Achim Partzold

2002 | JoAnna L. Lessard

2001 | Candace R. Bauer

2001 | Kirk L. Krueger

2000 | Rosalie B. Del Rosario

2000 | H. Van Der Geest

1999 | Dey K. Niyog

1999 | H.G. Van der Geest

1998 | M. A. Veliz

1998 | Richard R. Doucett

1997 | C.E. Rogers

1996 | C. E. Torgersen

1995 | Monique G. Dube

1994 | Danuta T. Zaranko

Runner Up Oral Presentation Applied Research

2018 | Zanethia Barnett

2017 | Brittany Hanrahan

2016 | Scott Hotaling

2015 | Ana Chara-Serna

2014 | Emily Davis

2013 | Sami Domisch

2012 | Ericka Hegeman

2009 | Kathyrn Vallis

2008 | Julie D. Alexander

2007 | Timothy D. Jardine

2006 | Scott Tiegs

2005 | Matthew Opdyke

Best Presentation Emphasizing Methodology

2018 | Lilian McGill

2017 | Anna Boegehold

2016 | Eric Scholl

2015 | Brian Gill

2014 | Cameron Turner

2013 | Lauren Koenig

2012 | Nissa Rudh

2009 | Adam S. Ward

2008 | Sarah B. Whorley

2007 | David C. Richardson

2006 | John R. Olson

2005 | Scott Rollins

2004 | Julie Henry Zimmerman

2003 | Chris L. Burcher

2002 | Michael C. Marshall

2001 | Jeffrey D.Ostermiller

2000 | E.A. Steel

1999 | Brent R. Johnson

1998 | Jennifer L. Greenwood

1997 | Michelle F. Bowman

1996 | C. Lisa Dent

1995 | Frank M . Wilhelm

1994 | Laura White

Best Poster Presentation

2008 | Sally A. Entrekin

2007 | David J. Janetski

2006 | Jennifer Beaulieu

2005 | Daelyn Woolnough

2004 | Trey Simmons

2004 | Kristy L. Rogers

2003 | Timothy J. Cox

2003 | Ryan Hill

2003 | Christy J. Geraci

2002 | Achim Partzold

2002 | JoAnna L. Lessard

2001 | Candace R. Bauer

2001 | Kirk L. Krueger

2000 | H.G. Van der Geest

2000 | Rosalie B. Del Rosario

1999 | Dev K. Noyigi

1999 | H.G. Van der Geest

1998 | Richard R. Doucett

1997 | C.E. Rogers

1996 | C. E. Torgersen

1995 | Monique G. Dube

1994 | Danuta T. Zaranko

Best Poster Basic Research

2018 | Hana Moida

2017 | Andrea Fitzgibbon
2016 | Sydney Ruhala

2015 | Kaylee Faltys

2014 | Keeley MacNeill

2013 | Robert J. Mooney

2012 | Therese C. Frauendorf

2009 | Marc Peipoch

2008 | Allison M. Asher

2007 | Julianne Heinlein
2006 | Elizabeth Sudduth
2005 | Andrew Myers

Best Poster Applied Research

2018 | Rachel Egly

2017 | Madeline S. Genco

2016 | Rachel Voight

2015 | Aaron Marti

2014 | Stacey Wensink

2013 | Brandon Sansom

2012 | Mari Annala

2009 | Josette M. La Hée 

2008 | Lauren Kinsman

2007 | Hannah R. Lubbers

2006 | Evan Fitzgerald

2005 | Matthew Cover

Best Oral or Poster Presentation by an Undergraduate

2018 | Anna-Sophie Hoppe

2017 | Patrick Carroll

2016 | Emily Wolfe

2015 | Bree Bender

2014 | Misha Warbanski

2013 | Shelby Servais

2012 | Robert J. Mooney

Best Oral or Poster Presentation involving Crayfish

2012 | Eric K. Moody