Back to top

Officers & Committees

SFS Operations Manual (PDF)

Executive Committee (ExComm)

Alonso Ramirez (President; president@freshwater-science.org)
Checo Colon-Gaud (Vice President; vp@freshwater-science.org)
Amy Rosemond (Past-President)
Ashley Moerke (President-Elect)
Allison Roy (Vice President-Elect)
Mike Swift (Treasurer)
Sally Entrekin (Secretary)
Katherine O'Reilly (PIP Rep; pip@freshwater-science.org)
Betsy Colburn (Chair Finance Com; colburn@fas.harvard.edu)
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Board of Directors (BoD)

Alonso Ramirez, President; president@freshwater-science.org)
Checo Colon-Gaud (Vice President; vp@freshwater-science.org)
Amy Rosemond (Past-President)
Bob Hall (Past-Vice President)
Ashley Moerke (President-Elect)
Allison Roy (Vice President-Elect)
Mike Swift (Treasurer)
Sally Entrekin (Secretary)
Elizabeth Sudduth (Academic Rep)
Pedro Javier (PJ) Torres (Early Career Delegate)
KathiJo Jankowski (Non-Academic Delegate)
Andrea Encalada (International Delegate)
Shannon Speir (SRC Delegate)
Katherine O'Reilly (PIP Rep, pip@freshwater-science.org)
Michelle Baker (Chair Pub Comm; michelle.baker@usu.edu)
Betsy Colburn (Chair Finance Comm; colburn@fas.harvard.edu)
Mazeika Sullivan (Past-Chair, Education and Diversity Comm)
Andy Leidolf (SFS Exec Director,  non-voting; exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Finance Committee (FC)

Betsy Colburn (Chair)
Alonso Ramirez (President, president@freshwater-science.org)
Amy Rosemond (Past President)
Ashley Moerke (President-Elect)
Peter Levi (member)
Anna Hamilton (member)
Natalie Griffiths (member)
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Board of Trustees of the Endowment

David Arscott (Advisor; darscott@stroudcenter.org )
Amanda Rugenski (Chair)
Scott Tiegs
Patty Saunders
Eugenia Marti
Elizabeth Anderson
Michelle Evans-White
Stuart Bunn
Alonso Ramirez (President, president@freshwater-science.org)
Mike Swift (Treasurer)
Betsy Colburn (FC Chair; colburn@fas.harvard.edu)

Elections and Place (EPC)

Amy Rosemond (Past-President/Chair)
Kevin Simon
Todd Royer
Ivan Arismendi
Seth Tarver
Sally Entrekin (Secretary)
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Awards Selection

Ashley Moerke (President-Elect)


Fellows of the Society for Freshwater Science
Matt Whiles (Chair; mwhiles@ufl.edu)
Walter Dodds
Denis Newbold
Jack Webster
Art Benke
Jack Stanford
Dave Penrose
Jim Karr
Susan Jackson
Gary Lamberti


Award of Excellence, Distinguished Service, and Env. Stewardship Subcommittee
Jason Taylor
Amy Rosemond 
Jen Tank
Colden Baxter
LeRoy Poff
Jeremy Monroe

Hynes Award Subcommittee
Kevin Kuehn (Chair)
Yin-Phan Tsang
Mazeika Sulivan
Amanda Subalusky
Daniel McGarvey

Student Awards Selection Subcommittee
Matthew Troia

Long-Range Planning (LRPC)

Amy Marcarelli (Co-Chair; ammarcar@mtu.edu )
Todd Royer (Co-Chair)
Fred Benfield
Erin Hotchkiss
Eric Moody
Corey Krabbenhoft
Tim Hoellein
Meryl Mims
Angus Webb
Ayesha Burdett 
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Annual Meeting

Program
Emma Rosi (Co-Chair)
Elizabeth Anderson (Co-Chair)

Sponsorship:
David Arscott
Andy Leidolf

Members:

USU Staff:
Seth Tarver (seth.tarver@usu.edu)

Publications (PubCom)

Michelle Baker (Chair; michelle.baker@usu.edu)
Amy Marcarelli (LRPC Co-Chair; ammarcar@mtu.edu )
Eric Moody
Amanda Subalusky
Ryan Sponseller
Marcelo Ardon
Ross Vander Vorste
Chuck Hawkins
Shelli DiFranco (Media Officer, webeditor@freshwater-science.org)

Freshwater Science Editorial Subcommittee
Chuck Hawkins (Chair/Editor; fws.editor@freshwater-science.org)
Newsletter Editorial Subcommittee
Ross Vander Vorste (Newsletter Editor)
Website Editorial Subcommittee
Shelli DiFranco (Media Officer, webeditor@freshwater-science.org)
Erin Larson (PIP Co-Chair, pip@freshwater-science.org)
Katherine O'Reilly (PIP Co-Chair, pip@freshwater-science.org)

Public Information and Publicity (PIP)

Social Media Guidelines

Erin Larson (Co-Chair/Rep to LRPC, pip@freshwater-science.org)
Katherine O'Reilly (Co-Chair/Rep to ExComm, pip@freshwater-science.org)
Shelli DiFranco (Media Officer, webeditor@freshwater-science.org)
Andy Leifolf
Ayesha Burdett
Ryan Hill
Patina Mendez
Becky Bixby
Ross Vander Vorste 
Susan Washko
Christine Parisek
Krisy Hopfensperger
Kara Anders
Megan Fork
Kristie Schmidt

Constitutional Revision

Sarah Roley (Chair; sarah.roley@wsu.edu)
Jeff Muehlbauer
Sarah Whorley
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Student Resources (SRC)

Lienne Sethna (Chair; lsethna@iu.edi)
Shannon Speir (Past Chair, BoD Rep)
Libby Mohr
Cait Conn
Emily Taylor
Anna Vincent
Jonathan Lopez
Jennifer Harper
Lauren Wisbrock
Sam Silknetter
 

Taxonomic Certification

Bern Sweeney (Co-Chair; sweeney@stroudcenter.org)
John Morse (Co-Chair; JMORSE@clemson.edu)
Richard Mitchell
Barry Pulton
Sarah Spaulding
Stephanie Stachan
James (Sam) Stribling
Mark Wetzel
 

Technical Issues (TIC)

Sean Sullivan (Co-Chair; ssullivan@rhithron.com)
Rebecca Winterringer (Co-Chair; beccawint6@gmail.com)
Erin Smith
Michelle Hornberger (EA)
Molli Newman
Steve Beaty
Kristen Pavlik
Mark Wetzel
Jerry Jacobi
Steve McMurray
Quenton Tuckett
Irwin Polls
Sarah Spaulding
Ken Eng

Science and Policy (SPC)

Mike Paul (Chair; Michael.Paul@tetratech.com)
Ron Griffiths
John Olson
Than Hitt
Dan Auerbach
Jason Taylor
Nancy Tuchman
Lucinda Johnson
Pat Medvick
Sandra Clinton
Betsy Colburn
 

International Coordination (ICC)

Janine Rüegg (Co-Chair; janine.ruegg@epfl.ch)
Erica Garcia (Co-Chair)
John Morse 
Blanca Rios 
Alonso Ramírez 
Mario Brauns 
Sylvester Ogbogu 
Marc Peipoch
David Penrose
Rachel Bowes
Diana Oviedo

Conservation and Environmental Issues (CEIC)

Steve Rier
Michael Griffith
Donna Kashian
Karen Gaines
John Wallace
Nick Aumen
Barry Baldigo

Education and Diversity (EDC)

Patina Mendez (Chair)
Mazeika Sullivan (BOD rep)
Checo Colon-Gaud
Lisa Kunza
Kaleb Heinrich
PJ Torres
Alyssa Anderson
Jose Sanchez
Nicholas Macias
Patrick Edwards
Eric Moody
Petra Kranzfelder
Tracy Anderson
Erin Larson
Elizabeth Sudduth 
Anna Boegehold 
Daniel McGarvey
Maria Aliberti Lubertazzi
Peter Levi
Matthew Cover
Fred Govedich

Development

Dave Allan (Chair)
Todd Royer
Jack Stanford
Jen Tank
Gary Lamberti
Andy Leidolf (Executive Director, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)

Journal Endowment (JEC)

Dave Strayer
Chuck Hawkins (fws.editor@freshwater-science.org)
Manuel Graca
Sarah Roley
Amanda Rugenski

Early Career Development (ECD)

Marc Peipoch (Chair)
PJ Torres (BOD rep)
Natalie Griffiths
Angela De Palma-Dow
Rae McNeish
Corey Krabbenhoft
Zaccaeus Compson
Allison Veach
Erin Larson
Arial Shogren
Scott Hotaling
Justin Pomeranz
Megan Fork 
Krista Capps
 

Special Offices

Andy Leidolf (Chapter Liason, exec.director@freshwater-science.org)
Randy Fuller (CASS Rep)
Sylvia Lee (AIBS Rep)
Susan Jackson (AIBS Rep)
MIchelle Baker (JASM 2022 Rep)

Ad Hoc Committees

Code of Conduct
Steve Thomas (Chair)
 
JEDI Task Force
Mažeika Patricio Sullivan (chair, also serves as Education & Diversity Committee Liaison)
Zanethia Barnett
Darshanaa Chellaiah
Denzell Amir Cross
Timothy Hoellein (also serves as Long-Range Planning Committee Liaison)
Raphael Mazor 
Amy Rosemond
Jeymmy Walteros Rodriguez
Amber Ulseth (Development Committee Liaison) 
Carla López Lloreda (Student Resources Committee Liaison) 
Erin Larson (Elections & Place Committee Liaison)
 
Membership & Data (MDC)
Dave Costello (Co-Chair; dcostel3@kent.edu)
Alex Webster
Megan Woller-Skar
Sally Entrekin